Shota Rustaveli Avenue, 27
Visa liberalization for Georgian citizens
Frequently asked questions:
Definiton video : Video1Video2
We inform you that from 15th of February 2016 the price for National Study Visa will be the equivalent of 50 euro in GEL. The exchange rate is fixed by the Consular Department of the Italian Embassy of Tbilisi every trimester. (We remind you that “National Visa” intends a study period for more than 90 days).
Welcome to the Italian Visa Center in Tbilisi of VMS (Visa Management Service).
VMS is the only organization authorized by the Italian Embassy in Tbilisi to provide support services for the documentation for Schengen visa applications for Italy.
In our website, you will find all the necessary information to assist you in the preparation and lodging of all the documents in order to apply within a short period of time for an Italian visa.
In the VMS Italy Visa Center you can get for free information regarding medical insurance, delivery and filling in of an application form.
VMS only processes the following visa categories: Tourism, Business, Study, Scholarships, Family reunification, Employee to be with a secure job offer, Employee to be with a secure job offer in entertainment/show business, Self employed worker, Self employed worker in entertainment/show business, Invitations, Transit, Re-entry.
In order to present the documents at VMS and file a Visa application, you have to book an appointment. You can do so either through the VMS website ( «Book an Appointment») or by calling directly our call-center +995322430059 (timings 9.30 – 17.30). Your appointment will be scheduled for the first available working day.
All applicants, except for minors under 12 years old, must submit in person their visa applications to the Italian Visa Center VMS. Minors aged 12 or more can present documents for the Visa application at VMS only if accompanied by their parents, the presence of minors aged 12 or more is obligatory.
Opening hours Application submission: Mo-Fri from 9.30 to 16.30 without lunch break Documents collection: Mo-Fri from 9.30 to 18.30 without lunch break
VMS fee for processing your visa application – equivalent of € 23.00 in GEL with national exchange rate, per application. National Bank of Georgia.
To the attention of people applying for the Visa at VMS Visa Center. We inform you that since the 1st of July, 2013, VMS offers the service of delivering passports to your address by DHL .